Bulletin Board » Musical Theatre Program receives 7 awards at 14th Annual Youth Arts Awards

Musical Theatre Program receives 7 awards at 14th Annual Youth Arts Awards

 to the Musical Theatre Program on earning 7 awards and 27 additional nominations for the 14th Annual Youth Arts Awards. 

The Musical Theatre Program award winners and nominees are as follows:

Awards:

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Jonah Cochran as Bert in Mary Poppins

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Kianna Grusso as Ti Moune in Once On This Island

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Maya Ponce as Ti Moune in Once On This Island

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Lily Zager as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Jayda Lee as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island

Ensemble (Junior Division): Mary Poppins

Ensemble (Junior Division): Once On This Island 

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Mary Poppins

Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Once On This Island

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Sophie Pollono as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins

Lead Performance (Junior Division): Jake Ruckman as Bert in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Max Bumgarner as George Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Jonah Cochran as Agwe in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Stella Cockrum as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Sofia Dalinger as Erzulie in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Samantha Haraway as Asaka in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Nathan Harkless as Papa Ge in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Jonah Hydo as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Daisy Jemison as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Jayden Maddux as George Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Ruby Moncrieff-Karten as Papa Ge in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Monica Nikolov as Asaka in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Peyton Nunokawa as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Kameren Simon Levitt as Erzulie in Once On This Island

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Emma Winnick as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Georgia Winston as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Olivia Zenetzis as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Violet Johnson as Mrs. Brill in Mary Poppins

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Maddie KC-Jordan as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Riona Lally as Birdwoman in Mary Poppins

Featured Performance (Junior Division): Maggie McClure as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins

Choreography: Indira Tyler for Mary Poppins

Direction: Brady Frome for Mary Poppins

Direction: Brady Frome for Once On This Island

 

To see the full list of winners and nominations for this ceremony, click on http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_awards2019_westlakevillage.asp.